• Home
  • AGTECH STORY
  • Cabinet Approves Higher MSP for Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2026-27
Image

Cabinet Approves Higher MSP for Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2026-27

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved an increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for all mandated rabi crops for the marketing season 2026-27. The move aims to ensure remunerative prices for farmers and encourage crop diversification.

The highest MSP increase has been announced for safflower, which rises by ₹600 per quintal, followed by lentils (Masur) at ₹300 per quintal. Other key crops, including rapeseed & mustard, gram, barley, and wheat, have also seen significant hikes of ₹250, ₹225, ₹170, and ₹160 per quintal, respectively.

MSP for Rabi Crops 2026-27

CropMSP 2026-27 (₹/qtl)Cost of Production (₹/qtl)Margin (%)MSP 2025-26 (₹/qtl)Increase (₹/qtl)
Wheat258512391092425160
Barley21501361581980170
Gram (Chana)58753699595650225
Lentils (Masur)70003705896700300
Rapeseed & Mustard62003210935950250
Safflower65404360505940600

The cost of production includes all paid-out expenses, such as hired labor, machine and bullock labor, rent for leased land, seeds, fertilizers, irrigation, depreciation on implements, electricity/diesel, miscellaneous expenses, and the imputed value of family labor.

The MSP hike aligns with the Union Budget 2018-19 commitment to ensure that MSPs are fixed at least 1.5 times the all-India weighted average cost of production. With this increase, farmers can expect a margin over cost of production of 109% for wheat, 93% for rapeseed & mustard, 89% for lentils, 59% for gram, 58% for barley, and 50% for safflower.

This move not only guarantees remunerative prices for farmers but also aims to promote crop diversification and strengthen the financial security of agricultural communities across the country.

Releated Posts

USDA Reorganization Faces Legal Challenges as US Agriculture Department Presses Ahead With Restructuring

The United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) is facing legal challenges over its proposed organizational restructuring, with the…

ByByadmin Oct 23, 2026

Large Global Grain Inventories May Help Cushion Food Supply Risks From El Niño

Relatively large global grain inventories, advances in agricultural technology and expanding export capacity in major producing countries could…

ByByadmin Oct 23, 2026

FAO Lowers Global Cereal Trade Forecast to 505.8 Million Tonnes for 2026–27

The Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) has lowered its forecast for international cereal trade…

ByByadmin Oct 23, 2026

Rising Fertilizer Prices Put Pressure on Farm Profitability as Global Grain Costs Increase

Rising fertilizer prices are increasing concerns about agricultural production costs and farm profitability worldwide. Higher input expenses, combined…

ByByadmin Oct 23, 2026

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!
Scroll to Top